Thriving and welcoming community athletics club

Coaches

EARL HERBERT – SPRINTS
Ages Coached:
Under 15 (U15) Boys and Girls (School Years 8 and 9)
Under 17 (U17) Men and Women (School Years 10 and 11)
Under 20 (U20) Junior Men and Women
Senior Men and Women
Training days and times:
Mondays, Tuesdays & Thursdays – 6.30pm to 8.00pm.
Saturday mornings – 10.30am to 12.00pm
FELISHA WEEKES – SPRINTS
Ages Coached:
Under 13 (U13) Boys and Girls (School Years 6 and 7)
Under 15 (U15) Boys and Girls (School Years 8 and 9)
Under 17 (U17) Men and Women (School Years 10 and 11)
Training days and times:
Tuesdays & Thursdays – 6.00pm to 7.00pm.
LESLEY PEARSON – SPRINTS (specialises 100m/200m)
Ages Coached:
Under 15 (U15) Boys and Girls (School Years 8 and 9)
Under 17 (U17) Men and Women (School Years 10 and 11)
Under 20 (U20) Junior Men and Women
Senior Men and Women
Training days and times:
Tuesdays & Thursdays – 6.00pm to 7.45pm.
Saturdays & Sundays – 10.00am to 12.30pm.
NICK PEARSON – SPRINTS (specialises 300m/400m)
Ages Coached:
Under 15 (U15) Boys and Girls (School Years 8 and 9)
Under 17 (U17) Men and Women (School Years 10 and 11)
Under 20 (U20) Junior Men and Women
Senior Men and Women
Training days and times:
Tuesdays & Thursdays – 6.00pm to 7.45pm.
Saturdays & Sundays – 10.00am to 12.30pm.
SIMON DUBERLEY – SPRINTS
Ages Coached:
Under 20 (U20) Junior Men and Women
Senior Men and Women
Training days and times:
Tuesdays & Thursdays – 6.00pm to 7.30pm.
Sundays – 10.00am to 12.00pm.
NEIL DODSON – SPEED AND HURDLES EVENT GROUP COACH (including sprint hurdles, 400m hurdles, 400m)
Ages Coached:
Under 15 (U15) Boys and Girls (School Years 8 and 9)
Under 17 (U17) Men and Women (School Years 10 and 11)
Under 20 (U20) Junior Men and Women
Senior Men and Women
Training days and times:
Tuesdays, Wednesdays & Thursdays – 6.15pm to 8.00pm.
Sundays – 10.15am to 12.30pm.
PAUL GREEN – 300/400m – 600/800m – 1200m/1500m
Ages Coached:
Under 13 (U13) Boys and Girls (School Years 6 and 7)
Under 15 (U15) Boys and Girls (School Years 8 and 9)
Under 17 (U17) Men and Women (School Years 10 and 11)
Training days and times:
Tuesdays & Thursdays – 6.00pm to 7.00pm.
RODGER HUGHES – 400m/800m/1500m
Ages Coached:
Under 17 (U17) Men and Women (School Years 10 and 11)
Under 20 (U20) Junior Men and Women
Senior Men and Women

Training days and times:
Mondays & Wednesdays – from 6:30pm. Saturdays – from 9.30am.
CONRAD MILTON – MIDDLE DISTANCE, ENDURANCE, CROSS COUNTRY
Ages Coached:
Under 20 (U20) Junior Men and Women
Senior Men and Women
Training days and times:
Tuesdays & Thursdays – 6.30pm to 8.45pm.
PETA BEE and PATRICK MCGRATH – MIDDLE DISTANCE, ENDURANCE
Track: 800m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 10000m
Road: 5k, 10k, half marathon
Cross Country
Ages Coached:
Under 11 (U11) Boys and Girls (School Year 5)
Under 13 (U13) Boys and Girls (School Years 6 and 7)
Under 15 (U15) Boys and Girls (School Years 8 and 9)
Under 17 (U17) Men and Women (School Years 10 and 11)
Under 20 (U20) Junior Men and Women
Senior Men and Women
Training days and times:
Tuesdays – 5.30pm to 7.00pm.
Thursdays – 6.00pm to 7.00pm.
Saturdays & Sundays – starting at 9:30am.
SHIREEN HIGGINS – MIDDLE DISTANCE, ENDURANCE, STEEPLECHASE, CROSS COUNTRY
Track: 800m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 10000m, Steeplechase
Road: 5k, 10k, half marathon, marathon
Cross Country
Ages Coached:
Under 11 (U11) Boys and Girls (School Year 5)
Under 13 (U13) Boys and Girls (School Years 6 and 7)
Under 15 (U15) Boys and Girls (School Years 8 and 9)
Under 17 (U17) Men and Women (School Years 10 and 11)
Under 20 (U20) Junior Men and Women
Senior Men and Women
Training days and times:
Tuesdays & Thursdays – 6.20pm to 8.00pm.
Saturdays & Sundays – starting at 9:45am.
DANNY SAWYERS – LONG JUMP, TRIPLE JUMP, HIGH JUMP
Ages Coached:
Under 15 (U15) Boys and Girls (School Years 8 and 9)
Under 17 (U17) Men and Women (School Years 10 and 11)
Under 20 (U20) Junior Men and Women
Senior Men and Women
Training days and times:
Thursdays at TVAC – 6.00pm to 8.00pm.
Plus other days (times and locations vary)
NICK PHIPPS – POLE VAULT
Ages Coached:
Under 15 (U15) Boys and Girls (School Years 8 and 9)
Under 17 (U17) Men and Women (School Years 10 and 11)
Under 20 (U20) Junior Men and Women
Senior Men and Women
Training days and times:
Tuesdays & Thursdays – 5.00pm to 8.00pm.
VAL STENNING – HIGH JUMP
Ages Coached:
Under 15 (U15) Boys and Girls (School Years 8 and 9)
Under 17 (U17) Men and Women (School Years 10 and 11)
Under 20 (U20) Junior Men and Women
Senior Men and Women
Training days and times:
Tuesdays – 6.30pm to 8.00pm.
PETER MORENO – JAVELIN and DISCUS/SHOT
Ages Coached:
Under 13 (U13) Boys and Girls (School Years 6 and 7)
Under 15 (U15) Boys and Girls (School Years 8 and 9)
Under 17 (U17) Men and Women (School Years 10 and 11)
Under 20 (U20) Junior Men and Women
Training days and times:
Thursdays – 6.00pm to 7.00pm (Javelin).
Thursdays – 7.00pm to 8.00pm (Discus/Shot)
BARBARA AND JAKE NORRIS – DISCUS, SHOT
Ages Coached:
Under 13 (U13) Boys and Girls (School Years 6 and 7)
Under 15 (U15) Boys and Girls (School Years 8 and 9)
Under 17 (U17) Men and Women (School Years 10 and 11)
Under 20 (U20) Junior Men and Women
Training days and times:
Tuesdays & Thursdays – 6.00pm to 7.15pm.
PAUL DICKENSON – HAMMER
Ages Coached:
Under 15 (U15) Boys and Girls (School Years 8 and 9)
Under 17 (U17) Men and Women (School Years 10 and 11)
Under 20 (U20) Junior Men and Women
Senior Men and Women
Training days and times:
Tuesdays & Thursdays – 5.00pm to 6.30pm.
Saturdays & Sundays – 10.30am to 1.30pm.
IAN SMITH (ACADEMY)
for young and beginner athletes in school year’s 6-11
Training days and times:
Tuesdays & Thursdays – 6.00pm to 7.30pm.
Please see here for more details.
TRACKSTART JUNIORS
For children aged 7 to 11 (11 year olds school year 6 only)
Training days and times:
Tuesdays & Thursdays – 5.00pm to 6.00pm.
Please see here for more details.

For further details on each coach if needed, please see Earl Herbert, Felisha Weekes, Lesley Pearson, Nick Pearson, Simon Duberly, Neil Dodson, Paul Green, Rodger Hughes, Conrad Milton, Patrick McGrath, Shireen Higgins, Danny Sawyers, Nick Phipps, Val Stenning, Peter Moreno, Barbara & Jake Norris, Paul Dickenson

Contact Us

Call us today

07831 494668

Or fill in the contact form

Contact Us

  • We are committed to providing an environment that is welcoming to all, is a fun, positive environment for athletes, volunteers & parents and we support the physical, emotional and social development of all our members.